Do I need a permit to erect a fence and how high may it be?

Yes, permits are required prior to the erection of any new or replacement of previously existing fencing. In a residential zone the height of fences are limited to four feet in height. There are also restrictions as to where on the property a fence may be erected. You may refer to Maplewood Code Section 271-43 for all fencing regulations.